CIWM e-Learning Hub Privacy and Cookie Policy

Welcome to ciwmhub.ciwm.co.uk (the “website.”) The website is operated jointly by CIWM Enterprises Ltd (“CIWM Enterpises”) and Cloud Sustainability Limited (“Cloud Sustainability") together referred to as “our”, “we” or “us.” CIWM Enterpises is a limited company with company number 02731563 having its registered office at 9, Saxon Court, St. Peters Gardens, Marefair, Northampton, NN1 1SX.   Cloud Sustainabilty is a limited company with company number 06863577 having its registered office at Leeds Innovation Centre, 103 Clarendon Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS2 9DF.

CIWM Enterpises Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a data controller with registration number Z9628097. Cloud Sustainability is registered with the ICO as a data controller with registration number ZA 012204.

CIWM Enterpises Ltd is a wholly owned trading subsidiary of the Chartered Institute of Wastes Management (CIWM), a company incorporated by Royalty Charter with number RC000777. CIWM’s registered office is 9, Saxon Court, St. Peters Gardens, Marefair, Northampton, NN1 1SX.  Please note that CIWM is not a party to these terms and is not an operator of this website.

Personal data collected by you will be stored by us acting in our capacity as data controllers and we may transfer data as data sharers for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, subject to the terms of this privacy policy.

The term "you" or “your” refers to the users of our website. By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

1.         What information do we collect about you?

1.1        We collect information about you when you visit and browse the website; when you register or create an account on the website; when you apply to join as a registered user of the website using the online application forms; when you place an order for products or services; when you purchase online courses and e-learning modules or when you communicate with us by any means. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback. Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide goods and services and to administer the website.

1.2        The information we collect may include your name and job title; contact information including email address and postal address; your account login details including password; demographic information such as interests and preferences; other information relevant to applications, orders for goods and services and/or customer surveys and offers.

1.3        We do not collect any financial information on this website. Where you choose to pay online via debit/credit card to purchase any of our services or products you will be automatically directed to a secure payment site provided and managed by an independent third party, who will take your payment on our behalf and then return you to this website when payment for your order has been completed. Any credit or debit card details entered are stored on their website and we would advise you to read their privacy and website use policies.

2.         How will we use the information we collect?

2.1          We use this information:

2.1.1       to process membership or registration applications;

2.1.2       to process your order;

2.1.3       to enable you to make use of the software and e-learning modules;

2.1.4       to provide you with information you request from us;

2.1.5       for accounting and administration; and if you agree, to contact you about other products and services offered by either CIWM Enterprises Ltd (or its owners, Chartered Institution of Wastes Management) or Cloud Sustainability that we think may be of interest to you, to improve our products and services including contacting you for market research.

2.2        Depending on the communication preferences you have provided, we may contact you by email, text, phone, fax or post.  We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an email to support@cloudsustainability.com.

2.3        If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes or if you wish to update your communication preferences please email support@cloudsustainability.com.

2.4        We also use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website; please see the section regarding cookies below.

2.5        We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: We use firewalls; password protected access; restriction of access to required personnel only; and we use a processing system which provides automatic backups and these are undertaken daily at each of the UK-based datacentres we use.

3.         Access to your information and correction

3.1        We hold and process your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”).

3.2        We may need to share your information with our service providers and partners for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, but we will ensure that it is protected to the standard required by the DPA.           

3.3        You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please contact us using the details below support@cloudsustainability.com.  We may make a small charge for this service.

3.4        We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate. If so, please contact support@cloudsustainability.com.

3.6          CIWM Enterpises and/or Cloud Sustainability may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

3.6.1          In the event that either CIWM Enterprises or Cloud Sustainability or both companies sell or buy any business or assets, in which case your personal data may be disclosed to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

3.6.2          If either CIWM Enterpises or Cloud Sustainability or both companies are acquired by a third party or substantially all of its or their assets are sold to a third party, in which case your personal data will be one of the transferred assets; or

3.6.3          If either or both companies are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://ciwmhub.ciwm.co.uk/t/terms-of-use and our terms of service http://ciwmhub.ciwm.co.uk/t/terms-of-service and other agreements.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.         Cookies

4.1        Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Cookies allow web applications to respond to your interests and needs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

4.2        We use traffic log cookies to track visitors’ use of individual website pages, to compile statistical reports on our website activities and to improve our website by tailoring them to users’ needs.

4.3        Cookies do not contain any personal information (e.g. names, addresses, date of birth) about you and they cannot be used to directly identify an individual user.

4.4        For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

4.5        You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some cases this may mean that some of our website features do not function.

4.6        The cookies used on our website are as follows:

Cookie Set

 Cookie Name

Purpose 

More information 

Essential site cookies

ASP.NET Sessionld

This cookie is essential for the websites facilities and is set upon your arrival to the website.  This cookie is deleted when you closed your browser.

Session ID explanation

Essential site cookie

ASPXAUTH

This cookie is essential for the websites facilities and is set upon login to the websites.  This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

 

Google Analytics

Utma

Utmb

Utmc

utmz

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our websites.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the websites, where visitors have come to the websites from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics Privacy

Site specific cookie

Nop.customer

NOPCOMMERCE.AUTH

This cookie is set when you log in to the websites and is removed from your machine 10 days after visiting the websites.

 

Third party cookies for our social buttons

12 ‘share this’ cookies

These enable users to share web pages.  There are buttons for Twitter, and LinkedIn.  If you click on any of these buttons, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established.  The consent of the button are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website by it.  We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we recommend you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

NOP Commerce

Nop.customer

NOPCOMMERCE.AUTH

This is used to link you to a customer ID in the NOP Commence system.  It is required for shopping cart functionality and the My Account area.

 

Moodle

MoodleSession

 

This is used to link you to a user in the E-learning system.  It is required for the e-learning material to be viewed and scored.

 

NOP Recently reviewed products

NopCommerce.RecentlyViewedProducts

This tracks the products that you have viewed on the website to show recommendations whilst browsing the website.

 

 

5.         Overseas Transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

6.         Disclaimers

6.1        Our website may contain links to other website. These are provided for your convenience. They do not signify that we endorse those websites. We do not have any control over those sites and have no responsibility for the content on the linked website(s). This privacy policy applies only to our website so when you link to other website you should read their own privacy policies.

6.2        Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge that access to the internet and other communication media required for the provision of the website are inherently associated with risk including viruses, data security, and piracy, availability of the services and reliability of transmission. We do not warrant or guarantee the performance of the internet and other communication media required for the provision of our website or that the transmission of personal data will be secure or error or virus free or that the internet and other communication media will be accessible at all times.

7.         Use of Forums or chat rooms

Our website may from time to time include chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups on which you can post information. Any information that you post in these areas becomes public information and we would advise you to be careful when deciding to disclose your personal details (including your name and contact details) as part of that information.  You must at all times comply with our website terms of use which contain restrictions about uploading content http://ciwmhub.ciwm.co.uk/t/terms-of-use.

8.         Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on [5TH March 2014]

9.         How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you at support@cloudsustainability.com.